One
way to list words in Logoori is like in an English dictionary: write words as
officially spelled, ordered alphabetically from A to Z. This is usually
unsatisfactory in Bantu languages and especially in Logoori. First, there is no
single authoritative spelling system and there is a high degree of variation in
how people write words. Second, almost all words in Bantu languages are built
from at least a prefix and a root, the core meaning being carried by the root, not
the first few letters of the specific word. For example, ameeyo ‘yard
broom’, icheeyo ‘house broom’ and kweeya ‘to sweep’ are related
words, but using strict whole-word alphabetization, you would not find these
words together. Some nouns allow different prefixes, for example the root -duukuula
‘chicken flea’ may appear as ikiduukuula, ividuukuula or uvuduukuula.
This is mainly dependent on whether you think in terms of a single flea, a
number of individual fleas, or a mass of fleas. When you want the word meaning
'chicken flea' it should not matter whether it is singular, plural or mass.
Third, the rules of pronunciation which could lead you to guess how a word
might be spelled are highly variable across Logoori speakers. The word ‘knife’
may be pronounced as umuvano, um’vano, um’bano, muvano, m’vano, m’bano,
as well as umuvanu, um’banu, muvanu and so on. In addition, people may write
mm instead of m’, where apostrophe indicates that a vowel was deleted.
It is therefore most practical to organize a Logoori dictionary according to
the root, which minimizes (but does not totally eliminate) the effect of
pronunciation variation.
Obviously,
this means that a dictionary user has to be able to figure out what the root is.
Explaining how to identify the root is the point of this section. The strategy
is very simple: you have to know whether the word is a noun, adjective, or
verb, then you follow a system of rules about chopping off prefixes, which
gives you most of the information that you need to look up a word.
Verbs
To
look up a verb, you start with the infinitive of the verb – kodeeka ‘to
cook’, kovega ‘to shave’, kokoonya ‘to help’, kulima ‘to
plow’, kugavula ‘to divide’, kusya ‘to grind’, kwiiva ‘to
steal’, kweeya ‘to sweep’, kwoonoonya ‘to mess up’. The
infinitive prefix is ku, and its pronunciation changes according to two
rules. When the next vowel is e or o, it is pronounced ko. When the prefix comes immediately before a vowel
(a, e, o, i, u), it is pronounced as kw
and the following vowel is long (kweeya from ku+eya, kwoonoonya
from ku+onoonya). There are some complications in the rules for actual
pronunciation, for example the change of u to o does not usually
happen in kuchoola ‘to draw’, kunyweeka ‘to beat’, because some
consonants prevent the rule from applying. Also, in some dialects, you say kudeeka,
not kodeeka. To fully understand those rules of pronunciation, you need
to read the grammar. For the purpose of learning how to use the dictionary,
just chop off the infinitive prefix ku, ko, kw.
The
resulting roots deeka, vega, koonya,
Adjectives
Most
adjectives have a prefix which changes depending on the noun that it modifies,
for example umuundu mulahi ‘good person’, avaandu valahi
‘good people’, imivano milahi ‘good knives’, ilihoondo lilahi
‘good pumpkin’, amahoondo malahi ‘good pumpkins’, all with the
same adjective root -lahi meaning ‘good’. The procedure for
identifying the root of an adjective is basically the same as with verbs.
Compare the part that changes when you go from singular to plural, or when you
change the basic noun (from ‘person’ to ‘pumpkin’ etc.). The part that ‘copies’
the prefix of the noun is the part that you chop off, therefore we see that the
root ‘good’ is lahi.
Again,
rules of pronunciation change how an adjective root appears, for example the
root ‘good’ begins with l (in conventional spelling) most of the time,
but in eng’oombe indahi ‘good cow’, l changes to d after n.
The key to looking up the root ‘raw’ in zinguza zimbisi ‘raw
vegetable’ is to consider the same adjective modifying a different kind of
noun, like ichaamegele kivisi ‘raw mushroom’ or livuyu livisi
‘raw egg’.
The
basic prefixes for nouns and adjectives, and their traditional numbering, are
seen in the following table, showing the prefixes on nouns.
|
|
1 |
umu-yaayi |
2 |
ava-yaayi |
‘boy’ |
|
|
3 |
umu-joombo |
4 |
imi-joombi |
‘earthworm’ |
|
|
5 |
ili-bwooni |
6 |
ama-bwooni |
‘sweet potato’ |
|
|
7 |
iki-saanda |
8 |
ivi-saanda |
‘gourd dipper’ |
|
|
9 |
e-ng’oombe |
10 |
izi-ng’oombe |
‘cow’ |
|
|
11 |
ulu-fuungu |
10 |
izim-buungu |
‘key’ |
|
|
14 |
uvu-kiindu |
|
|
‘cold wind’ |
From
this you should be able to correctly predict the form of the adjective -lahi
‘good’ as a modifier of umuyaayi, or amabwooni, or uvukiindu,
but it may help to know that the vowel at the beginning of the noun in most of
these examples is specific to nouns. The corresponding forms of the adjective lahi,
said by themselves, are:
|
|
1 |
mu-lahi |
2 |
va-lahi |
|
|
3 |
mu-lahi |
4 |
mi-lahi |
|
|
5 |
li-lahi |
6 |
ma-lahi |
|
|
7 |
ki-lahi |
8 |
vi-lahi |
|
|
9 |
en-dahi |
10 |
zin-dahi |
|
|
11 |
lu-lahi |
|
|
|
|
14 |
vu-lahi |
|
|
|
|
1 |
mweele |
2 |
veele |
|
|
3 |
mweele |
4 |
myeele |
|
|
5 |
lyeele |
6 |
myeele |
|
|
7 |
cheele |
8 |
vyeele |
|
|
9 |
nzele |
10 |
zinzele |
|
|
11 |
lweele |
|
|
|
|
14 |
vweele |
|
|
Nouns
The
main difference between nouns and adjectives in terms of identifying the root
is that nouns have their own class prefix, which usually limits variation to
singular versus plural. You can identify the root nu ‘pestle, mortar’
from ikinu by looking at the plural ivinu, and you might also
predict this from the fact that iki- is a noun class prefix as you see
in the table above. One problem is that a few nouns can be ambiguous in
appearance. The word imiisheni ‘mission’ is in class 9-10, so the plural
is izimiisheni, but it resembles a noun in class 4 imiima
‘tradition’. We can’t even look at the singular of imiima to tell what prefix
this has, because there is no singular. But we can tell from the form of an
adjective that follows – imiima milahi ‘good tradition’ vs. imiisheni
indahi ‘good mission’ – that these nouns are in different classes. The
agreement on the adjective tells us that imiisheni is in class 9, and imiima
is in class 4. There is another fact that tells you this, which may or may not
be obvious, depending on which dialect you speak. One of the rules of
pronunciation that is widely applied, especially in northern areas, is that the
initial vowel in umuyaayi, ayayaayi, ilibwooni, amabwooni and so on is
often left off – therefore people say muyaayi, yayaayi, libwooni, mabwooni.
But it is hardly ever left off when the noun is in class 9, so the vast
majority of people say eng’oombe ‘cow’, ingugi ‘baboon’, ibarasi
‘horse’ and not ng’oombe, ngugi or barasi. While imiima
is often pronounced miima, imiisheni is rarely if ever pronounced
miisheni. If the initial vowel resists deletion, that tells you that the
noun is probably in cl. 9-10 – therefore we conclude that iliinga
‘sickle’, which is not pronounced liinga, is in class 9. The plural ziliinga
tells you the same thing.
You use the same prefix-dropping strategy in nouns to figure out what the root is. Remember that most adjectives agree with the noun that they modify, so use an adjective to determine what the noun class of the noun is, then chop off that prefix part of the noun word. This should be fairly simple except for nouns in class 9-10, where the prefixes are usually in- and izin-, but sometimes there is no n in the prefix – examples are ebede ‘ring’, idaaywa ‘rooster’, ihiili ‘clan’, iliinga ‘sickle’, eveembe ‘thatching grass’. For class 9-10, you chop off n or m if there is one as long as it is before another consonant. In the words imaamba ‘crocodile’, imaali ‘wealth’, emeeli ‘ship’, emele ‘mashed cooked bananas’, imili ‘swallow (bird)’, imuuya ‘pocket’, inuuni ‘sesame’, inavodo ‘basket’, inaamba ‘number’, the prefix is just i (or e), and n or m after the vowel is the first letter of the root – he rule says ‘as long as it is before another consonant’, and in these words, m, n are not before another consonant. One little complication is that the three letters ng’ stand for a single consonant (a velar nasal) so in eng’eende ‘jigger’, the root is ng’eende, not g’eende.
Finally, for nouns and adjectives, there is usually a pronounced vowel at the beginning in ilibwooni, and words are presented with that vowel, so if you do not pronounce that vowel, rememner that the vowel is included in the spellings here. That variable vowel always comes before the noun class prefix, so when you chop off the class prefix, the initial vowel will go away.